Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1957

James Alexander Smith

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1911-08-22

Place of Birth:  Bawlf, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1993-03-29 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  school principal, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,015 days (2 years, 9 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Battle River--Camrose Social Credit Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected
Battle River--Camrose
On Mr. Fair's death, 1954/11/01
Social Credit Party of Canada 1955-06-20
(By-Election)
Elected
Peace River Social Credit Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Defeated
Battle River--Camrose Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Peace River Social Credit Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Defeated
Battle River--Camrose Social Credit Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1955-06-20 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,015 days (2 years, 9 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Battle River--Camrose Social Credit Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected
Battle River--Camrose
On Mr. Fair's death, 1954/11/01
Social Credit Party of Canada 1955-06-20
(By-Election)
Elected
Peace River Social Credit Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Defeated
Battle River--Camrose Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Peace River Social Credit Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Defeated
Battle River--Camrose Social Credit Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1955-06-20 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)