Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Sir Joseph Dubuc

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1840-12-26

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Martine, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1914-01-07 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  correspondent, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 422 days (1 year, 1 month, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Provencher
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Court of Queen's Bench for Manitoba.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 - 1879-11-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Federal Public Office

Commission of Inquiry
Function Commission Term
Commissioner Royal Commission to Inquire into Claims to Rights of Cutting Hay and Common in the Province of Manitoba 1873-12-22 - 1874
Commissioner Royal Commission to inquire respecting certain claims to lands in Manitoba 1881-02-25 - 1882

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Northwest Territories 1872-12-28 - 1876-10-07
Conservative Manitoba 1870-12-27 - 1878-11-11
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Baie St-Paul Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1870-12-27 - 1874-12-29
St. Norbert Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1874-12-30 - 1878-11-11
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1870-12-27 - 1878-11-11
Council of Northwest Territories Northwest Territories 1872-12-28 - 1876-10-07
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Attorney General Manitoba 1874-07-08 - 1874-12-02
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1875-03-31 - 1878-12

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St-Boniface Rifle Company Captain 1871 - 1874

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 422 days (1 year, 1 month, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Provencher
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Court of Queen's Bench for Manitoba.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 - 1879-11-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Federal Public Office

Commission of Inquiry
Function Commission Term
Commissioner Royal Commission to Inquire into Claims to Rights of Cutting Hay and Common in the Province of Manitoba 1873-12-22 - 1874
Commissioner Royal Commission to inquire respecting certain claims to lands in Manitoba 1881-02-25 - 1882

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Northwest Territories 1872-12-28 - 1876-10-07
Conservative Manitoba 1870-12-27 - 1878-11-11
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Baie St-Paul Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1870-12-27 - 1874-12-29
St. Norbert Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1874-12-30 - 1878-11-11
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1870-12-27 - 1878-11-11
Council of Northwest Territories Northwest Territories 1872-12-28 - 1876-10-07
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Attorney General Manitoba 1874-07-08 - 1874-12-02
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1875-03-31 - 1878-12

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St-Boniface Rifle Company Captain 1871 - 1874