Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Stuart

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1830-06-24

Place of Birth:  Keith, Banffshire, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1913-09-15 (83 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  grocer, wholesaler

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 286 days (9 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Norfolk South Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Norfolk South
On election being declared void, 3-11-1874
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-16
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1874-11-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of Port Stanley Harbor (transfer to London and Port Stanley Railway Company) Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to enquire imposing an Export Duty upon saw logs, shingle bolts and stave bolts Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 286 days (9 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Norfolk South Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Norfolk South
On election being declared void, 3-11-1874
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-16
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1874-11-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of Port Stanley Harbor (transfer to London and Port Stanley Railway Company) Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to enquire imposing an Export Duty upon saw logs, shingle bolts and stave bolts Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)