Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

J.-E. Bernard Pilon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-08-01

Place of Birth:  Vaudreuil, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1970-11-17 (52 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  insurance broker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,075 days (8 years, 5 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chambly--Rouville Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Chambly--Rouville Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Chambly Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Chambly--Rouville Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1970-11-17
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 1966 - 1970-11-17
Chief Government Whip 1966 - 1970-11-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Estimates Chair 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Regiment de la Chaudière

Served overseas.
Military 1941 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,075 days (8 years, 5 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chambly--Rouville Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Chambly--Rouville Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Chambly Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Chambly--Rouville Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1970-11-17
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 1966 - 1970-11-17
Chief Government Whip 1966 - 1970-11-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Estimates Chair 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Regiment de la Chaudière

Served overseas.
Military 1941 - 1945