Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Albert Girard

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-08-18

Place of Birth:  Saint-Jean, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Restigouche Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Restigouche Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Restigouche Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Restigouche Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)