Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

J.-Armand Ménard

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1905-07-12

Place of Birth:  Saint-Alexandre d'Iberville, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1973-10-07 (68 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  industrialist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 833 days (2 years, 3 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville Liberal Party of Canada 1955-12-19
(By-Election)
Elected
Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1955-12-19 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Jean Municipal Government Mayor 1953 - 1957

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 833 days (2 years, 3 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville Liberal Party of Canada 1955-12-19
(By-Election)
Elected
Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1955-12-19 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Jean Municipal Government Mayor 1953 - 1957