Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Patrick Burns

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1856-07-06

Place of Birth:  Oshawa, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-02-24 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman, rancher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,793 days (4 years, 10 months, 28 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Calgary
Disqualified
Independent 1931-07-06 - 1936-06 Richard Bedford Bennett

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1931-07-06 - 1936-06-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,793 days (4 years, 10 months, 28 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Calgary
Disqualified
Independent 1931-07-06 - 1936-06 Richard Bedford Bennett

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1931-07-06 - 1936-06-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)