Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Daniel Webster Warner

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1857-10-01

Place of Birth:  Richland, Iowa, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-05-14 (75 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, rancher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Battle River Opposition 1917-12-17 Defeated
Strathcona Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected
Wetaskiwin Progressive 1925-10-29 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-28
Laurier Liberals 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Battle River Opposition 1917-12-17 Defeated
Strathcona Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected
Wetaskiwin Progressive 1925-10-29 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-28
Laurier Liberals 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)