Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Yuri Roman Shymko

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-09-06

Place of Birth:  Cosel, Germany

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 218 days (7 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Parkdale Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Parkdale--High Park Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1979-05-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1981-03-19 - 1987-09-09
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
High Park--Swansea Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1981-03-19 - 1987-09-09
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1981-03-19 - 1987-09-09
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services Ontario 1985-02-25 - 1985-05-01
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Social Development Ontario 1983-09-12 - 1985-02-25

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Cadets 283 Squadron Instructor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 218 days (7 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Parkdale Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Parkdale--High Park Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1979-05-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1981-03-19 - 1987-09-09
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
High Park--Swansea Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1981-03-19 - 1987-09-09
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1981-03-19 - 1987-09-09
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services Ontario 1985-02-25 - 1985-05-01
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Social Development Ontario 1983-09-12 - 1985-02-25

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Cadets 283 Squadron Instructor   -