Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Louis-Philippe-Antoine Bélanger

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1907-04-17

Place of Birth:  Saint-Damase-de-l'Islet, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1989-06-14 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  machinist, land surveyor, forester, clerk

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,239 days (3 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlevoix--Saguenay Social Credit Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Defeated
Charlevoix Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Charlevoix Social Credit Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Ralliement des créditistes 1963-09-01 - 1965-11-07
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Beaupré Municipal Government Mayor 1945 - 1964

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Grandson Joël Godin
(M.P.)
1965-03-14  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,239 days (3 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlevoix--Saguenay Social Credit Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Defeated
Charlevoix Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Charlevoix Social Credit Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Ralliement des créditistes 1963-09-01 - 1965-11-07
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Beaupré Municipal Government Mayor 1945 - 1964

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Grandson Joël Godin
(M.P.)
1965-03-14