Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean-Claude D'Amours

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1972-12-19

Place of Birth:  Edmundston, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  financial agent / adviser / consultant, account executive, development manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Madawaska--Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Madawaska--Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Madawaska--Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Madawaska--Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2007-01-18 - 2010-09-06
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Transport Atlantic Gateway 2008-11-14 - 2010-09-06
National Revenue National Revenue 2010-09-06 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2006-04-13 - 2006-05-29
Health Health 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Employment Insurance Funds of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 2018-09-24 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Edmundston-Madawaska Centre Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 2018-09-24 -  
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 2018-09-24 -  

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Edmundston Municipal Government Councillor 1998-04-01 - 2004-06-01

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Madawaska--Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Madawaska--Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Madawaska--Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Madawaska--Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2007-01-18 - 2010-09-06
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Transport Atlantic Gateway 2008-11-14 - 2010-09-06
National Revenue National Revenue 2010-09-06 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2006-04-13 - 2006-05-29
Health Health 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Employment Insurance Funds of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 2018-09-24 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Edmundston-Madawaska Centre Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 2018-09-24 -  
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 2018-09-24 -  

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Edmundston Municipal Government Councillor 1998-04-01 - 2004-06-01