Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 2006

Selected Links:

Paul Zed

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-12-31

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, barrister and solicitor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,885 days (7 years, 10 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint John Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Fundy--Royal Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Saint John Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Fundy--Royal Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Saint John Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated
Saint John Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2008-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Cities and Communities 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2007-10-09 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Public Safety and National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Bill C-52 An Act to establish the Department of Public Works and Government Services and to amend and repeal certain Acts Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-43 An Act to amend the Lobbyists Registration Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-12 An Act to amend the Canada Business Corporations Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1996-09-19)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-43 An Act to amend the Lobbyists Registration Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,885 days (7 years, 10 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint John Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Fundy--Royal Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Saint John Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Fundy--Royal Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Saint John Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated
Saint John Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2008-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Cities and Communities 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2007-10-09 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Public Safety and National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Bill C-52 An Act to establish the Department of Public Works and Government Services and to amend and repeal certain Acts Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-43 An Act to amend the Lobbyists Registration Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-12 An Act to amend the Canada Business Corporations Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1996-09-19)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-43 An Act to amend the Lobbyists Registration Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)