Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James McShane

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1833-11-07

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-12-14 (85 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, exporter

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 179 days (5 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montreal Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1895-12-27
(By-Election)
Elected
St. Anne Liberal Party of Canada 1896-06-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1895-12-27 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1878-05-01 - 1888-03-23
Liberal Party Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1892-03-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Montréal no. 6 Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1892-03-07
Montreal West Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1878-05-01 - 1886-10-13
Montréal-Centre Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1886-10-14 - 1888-03-23
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1878-05-01 - 1888-03-23
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1892-03-07
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Commissioner of Agriculture and Public Works Quebec 1887-01-29 - 1888-03-23

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government Alderman 1883 - 1887
Montreal Municipal Government Alderman 1868 - 1881
Montreal Municipal Government Mayor 1891 - 1893

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Military   -  
1st Battalion Volunteer Militia

Decorated for his service during the Fenian Raids.
Military 1866 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 179 days (5 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montreal Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1895-12-27
(By-Election)
Elected
St. Anne Liberal Party of Canada 1896-06-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1895-12-27 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1878-05-01 - 1888-03-23
Liberal Party Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1892-03-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Montréal no. 6 Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1892-03-07
Montreal West Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1878-05-01 - 1886-10-13
Montréal-Centre Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1886-10-14 - 1888-03-23
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1878-05-01 - 1888-03-23
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1890-06-17 - 1892-03-07
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Commissioner of Agriculture and Public Works Quebec 1887-01-29 - 1888-03-23

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government Alderman 1883 - 1887
Montreal Municipal Government Alderman 1868 - 1881
Montreal Municipal Government Mayor 1891 - 1893

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Military   -  
1st Battalion Volunteer Militia

Decorated for his service during the Fenian Raids.
Military 1866 -