Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

George Roland Henderson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1935-11-10

Place of Birth:  Freeland, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, shellfish technician, electrical engineer, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,101 days (8 years, 5 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Egmont
Resignation. Appointed to the Canadian Pension Commission.
Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected
Egmont Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1988-08-14

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1982-03-01 - 1982-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1980-03-04 - 1981-09-30
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1984-10-11 - 1988-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Coastal Fisheries Protection Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-08-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-08-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1974-04-29 - 1980-01-03
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
2nd Prince Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1974-04-29 - 1980-01-03
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1974-04-29 - 1980-01-03
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Fisheries Prince Edward Island 1974 - 1978
Minister of Highways Prince Edward Island 1978 - 1979
Minister of Public Works Prince Edward Island 1978 - 1979
Minister of Labour, Manpower and Immigration Prince Edward Island 1974 - 1978

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
School Board School Board School Trustee 1972 - 1974

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,101 days (8 years, 5 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Egmont
Resignation. Appointed to the Canadian Pension Commission.
Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected
Egmont Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1988-08-14

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1982-03-01 - 1982-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1980-03-04 - 1981-09-30
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1984-10-11 - 1988-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Coastal Fisheries Protection Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-08-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-08-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1974-04-29 - 1980-01-03
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
2nd Prince Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1974-04-29 - 1980-01-03
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1974-04-29 - 1980-01-03
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Fisheries Prince Edward Island 1974 - 1978
Minister of Highways Prince Edward Island 1978 - 1979
Minister of Public Works Prince Edward Island 1978 - 1979
Minister of Labour, Manpower and Immigration Prince Edward Island 1974 - 1978

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
School Board School Board School Trustee 1972 - 1974