Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Joseph Croke

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1840

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1869-03-11 (29 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 539 days (1 year, 5 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond Anti-Confederate 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Anti-Confederate 1867-09-20 - 1869-03-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 539 days (1 year, 5 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond Anti-Confederate 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Anti-Confederate 1867-09-20 - 1869-03-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)