Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

F. Dale Johnston

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-11-14

Place of Birth:  Ponoka, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wetaskiwin Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Wetaskiwin Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Wetaskiwin Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Wetaskiwin Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2006-01-22
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Canadian Alliance 2002-04-04 - 2004
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2004-07-21
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada (acting) 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01
Chief Opposition Whip 2004-02-02 - 2004-07-21
Chief Opposition Whip 2002-04-04 - 2003-12-22
Chief Opposition Whip (acting) 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Labour 1997-02-17 - 2000-11-26
Human Resources Development Labour 2001-06-18 - 2002-04-03
Public Works and Government Services Public Works 2001-02-02 - 2001-06-17
Government House Leader Parliamentary Affairs 2002-04-04 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1996-07-12 - 1997-02-16
Labour Human Resources Development 1995-06 - 1996-07-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (nuclear undertakings) and to make a related amendment to another Act Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2002-04-08 - 2004-07-21

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ponoka County Municipal Government Reeve 1989 - 1992
Ponoka County Municipal Government Councillor 1986 - 1992

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Table ronde sur les affaires émanant des députés. revue parlementaire canadienne. 25 (3):31-38 automne 2002

Toeing the picket line: why Atlantic Canadians should be concerned about changes to the Canadian Labour Code. Atlantic Progress. 5 (4):128 June/July 1998

Round table on Private Members' Business. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25 (3):30-37 Fall 2002

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wetaskiwin Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Wetaskiwin Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Wetaskiwin Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Wetaskiwin Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2006-01-22
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Canadian Alliance 2002-04-04 - 2004
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2004-07-21
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada (acting) 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01
Chief Opposition Whip 2004-02-02 - 2004-07-21
Chief Opposition Whip 2002-04-04 - 2003-12-22
Chief Opposition Whip (acting) 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Labour 1997-02-17 - 2000-11-26
Human Resources Development Labour 2001-06-18 - 2002-04-03
Public Works and Government Services Public Works 2001-02-02 - 2001-06-17
Government House Leader Parliamentary Affairs 2002-04-04 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1996-07-12 - 1997-02-16
Labour Human Resources Development 1995-06 - 1996-07-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (nuclear undertakings) and to make a related amendment to another Act Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2002-04-08 - 2004-07-21

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ponoka County Municipal Government Reeve 1989 - 1992
Ponoka County Municipal Government Councillor 1986 - 1992

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Table ronde sur les affaires émanant des députés. revue parlementaire canadienne. 25 (3):31-38 automne 2002

Toeing the picket line: why Atlantic Canadians should be concerned about changes to the Canadian Labour Code. Atlantic Progress. 5 (4):128 June/July 1998

Round table on Private Members' Business. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25 (3):30-37 Fall 2002