Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bev Desjarlais

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-08-19

Place of Birth:  Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2018-03-15 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  clerk

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,157 days (8 years, 7 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Churchill New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected
Churchill New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Churchill Independent 2006-01-23 Defeated
Churchill New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2005-10-18 - 2006-01-22
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2005-10-17

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health (acting) 2004-04-16 - 2004-06-27
Health Seniors 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Industry Science and Technology 2001-09-26 - 2003-02-04
Industry Science, Research and Development 2001-01-23 - 2003-02-03
Industry Consumer Affairs 2001-01-23 - 2003-02-03
Industry Industry 2001-01-23 - 2002-06-10
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canadian Wheat Board 2004-07-22 - 2005-08-04
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Development 2004-07-22 - 2005-06-28
Transport Infrastructure 1998-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Transport Transport 1998-09-21 - 2005-06-28
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2004-07-22 - 2005-06-28
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-30
Public Works and Government Services Housing 1998-09-21 - 2000-01-25
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1998-03-20 - 2000-11-26
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2003-02-04 - 2006-01
Treasury Board Crown Corporations 2004-07-22 - 2005-06-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Mystery Lake's School District School Board Trustee 1992 - 1992
Mystery Lake's School District School Board Chair 1994 - 1994

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,157 days (8 years, 7 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Churchill New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected
Churchill New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Churchill Independent 2006-01-23 Defeated
Churchill New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2005-10-18 - 2006-01-22
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2005-10-17

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health (acting) 2004-04-16 - 2004-06-27
Health Seniors 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Industry Science and Technology 2001-09-26 - 2003-02-04
Industry Science, Research and Development 2001-01-23 - 2003-02-03
Industry Consumer Affairs 2001-01-23 - 2003-02-03
Industry Industry 2001-01-23 - 2002-06-10
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canadian Wheat Board 2004-07-22 - 2005-08-04
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Development 2004-07-22 - 2005-06-28
Transport Infrastructure 1998-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Transport Transport 1998-09-21 - 2005-06-28
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2004-07-22 - 2005-06-28
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-30
Public Works and Government Services Housing 1998-09-21 - 2000-01-25
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1998-03-20 - 2000-11-26
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2003-02-04 - 2006-01
Treasury Board Crown Corporations 2004-07-22 - 2005-06-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Mystery Lake's School District School Board Trustee 1992 - 1992
Mystery Lake's School District School Board Chair 1994 - 1994