Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Orvis A. Kennedy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1907-08-05

Place of Birth:  Dryden, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1997-04-02 (89 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  salesman, manager, organizer, executive

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 736 days (2 years, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton East Social Credit Party 1938-03-21
(By-Election)
Elected
Edmonton West Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Edmonton East Social Credit Party 1941-06-02
(By-Election)
Defeated
Edmonton East Social Credit Party 1940-03-26
(By-Election)
Defeated
Edmonton West Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Athabaska Social Credit Party 1949-06-27 Defeated
Edmonton--Strathcona Social Credit Party 1953-08-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1938-03-21 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Civil Service Superannuation Act Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 736 days (2 years, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton East Social Credit Party 1938-03-21
(By-Election)
Elected
Edmonton West Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Edmonton East Social Credit Party 1941-06-02
(By-Election)
Defeated
Edmonton East Social Credit Party 1940-03-26
(By-Election)
Defeated
Edmonton West Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Athabaska Social Credit Party 1949-06-27 Defeated
Edmonton--Strathcona Social Credit Party 1953-08-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1938-03-21 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Civil Service Superannuation Act Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)