Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Pauline Browes, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-05-07

Place of Birth:  Harwood, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  educator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Scarborough Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Scarborough--Guildwood Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Scarborough Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Environment) 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Minister of State (Employment and Immigration) 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1989-04-05 - 1991-03-31
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1986-10-15 - 1989-04-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on Equality Rights of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-205 An Act to protect heritage railway stations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the National Parks Act and to amend An Act to amend the National Parks Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act to establish the Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Family Allowances Act, 1973 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-78 An Act to amend the Governor General's Act, the Governor General's Retiring Annuity Act, the Salaries Act and the Judges Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act respecting the protection of the environment and of human life and health Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act for the preservation and enhancement of multiculturalism in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to establish the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 An Act to amend the Tax Rebate Discounting Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-67 An Act to amend the Parole Act and the Penitentiary Act and C-68 An Act to amend the Parole Act, the Penitentiary Act, the Prisons and Reformatories Act and the Criminal Code Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to estabiisb the Department of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Special Committee on Acid Rain Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting employment equity Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-258 An Act respecting the establishment of the Centennial Flame Research Award to publicize the contributions to Canadian public life of persons with disablities Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Social Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Robert Earle Drope
(M.P.)
1898-10-14 1969-10-07

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A word from the new Minister of Indian Affairs. Kahtou News. 2(12):3 July 30, 1993

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Scarborough Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Scarborough--Guildwood Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Scarborough Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Environment) 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Minister of State (Employment and Immigration) 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1989-04-05 - 1991-03-31
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1986-10-15 - 1989-04-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on Equality Rights of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-205 An Act to protect heritage railway stations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the National Parks Act and to amend An Act to amend the National Parks Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act to establish the Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Family Allowances Act, 1973 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-78 An Act to amend the Governor General's Act, the Governor General's Retiring Annuity Act, the Salaries Act and the Judges Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act respecting the protection of the environment and of human life and health Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act for the preservation and enhancement of multiculturalism in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to establish the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 An Act to amend the Tax Rebate Discounting Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-67 An Act to amend the Parole Act and the Penitentiary Act and C-68 An Act to amend the Parole Act, the Penitentiary Act, the Prisons and Reformatories Act and the Criminal Code Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to estabiisb the Department of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Special Committee on Acid Rain Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting employment equity Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-258 An Act respecting the establishment of the Centennial Flame Research Award to publicize the contributions to Canadian public life of persons with disablities Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Social Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Robert Earle Drope
(M.P.)
1898-10-14 1969-10-07

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A word from the new Minister of Indian Affairs. Kahtou News. 2(12):3 July 30, 1993