Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

George McClellan (Mac) Stearns

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1901-12-17

Place of Birth:  Lac-M├ęgantic, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1979-01-09 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  industrialist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,540 days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Compton--Frontenac Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Compton--Frontenac Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1962-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Research Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Air Force Member 1922 - 1955
Canadian Army

Served overseas.
Member 1939 - 1941

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,540 days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Compton--Frontenac Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Compton--Frontenac Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1962-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Research Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Air Force Member 1922 - 1955
Canadian Army

Served overseas.
Member 1939 - 1941