Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Dougald Kennedy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1869-09-12

Place of Birth:  Halton County, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-05-31 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Port Arthur and Kenora Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Van Horne Township Regional Government Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Port Arthur and Kenora Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Van Horne Township Regional Government Councillor   -