Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Édouard H. Léger

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1866-04-23

Place of Birth:  Grande-Digue, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1892-08-08 (26 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 740 days (2 years, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kent
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1891-03-05 Elected
Kent Conservative (1867-1942) 1890-07-31
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1890-07-31 - 1892-08-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 740 days (2 years, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kent
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1891-03-05 Elected
Kent Conservative (1867-1942) 1890-07-31
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1890-07-31 - 1892-08-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)