Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jeff Watson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1971-03-25

Place of Birth:  Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  political analyst, marketing manager, political commentator, autoworker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Essex Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Essex Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Essex Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Windsor West Reform Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Essex Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Essex Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Windsor West Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Essex Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Essex Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Essex Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Windsor West Reform Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Essex Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Essex Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Windsor West Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)