Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jean-Pierre Blackburn, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-07-06

Place of Birth:  Jonquière, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor - community college, manager, ambassador, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,263 days (14 years, 4 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jonquière Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Jonquière--Alma Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Jonquière Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Jonquière--Alma Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Jonquière Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Jonquière--Alma Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Labour and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec
Blackburn was concurrently appointed Minister of Labour and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29
Minister of National Revenue and Minister of State (Agriculture)
Blackburn was appointed Minister of National Revenue and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food, styled Minister of National Revenue and Minister of State (Agriculture). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Minister of Veterans Affairs and Minister of State (Agriculture)
Blackburn was appointed Minister of Veterans Affairs and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food to be styled Minister of Veterans Affairs and Minister of State (Agriculture). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2010-01-19 - 2011-05-17
Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec
Blackburn was concurrently appointed Minister of Labour and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of Veterans Affairs and Minister of State (Agriculture)
Blackburn was appointed Minister of Veterans Affairs and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food to be styled Minister of Veterans Affairs and Minister of State (Agriculture). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2010-01-19 - 2011-05-17
Minister of National Revenue and Minister of State (Agriculture)
Blackburn was appointed Minister of National Revenue and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food, styled Minister of National Revenue and Minister of State (Agriculture). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Labour and Employment of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1992-01-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadian Arsenals Limited and to amend other Acts in Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 An Act to amend the Tax Rebate Discounting Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-9 An Act to facilitate combatting the laundering of proceeds of crime Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-136 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1992-01-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2007-08-14 - 2010-01-18
Environment and Energy Security Member 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Social Affairs Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Afghanistan Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Social Affairs Member 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Operations Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Social Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,263 days (14 years, 4 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jonquière Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Jonquière--Alma Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Jonquière Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Jonquière--Alma Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Jonquière Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Jonquière--Alma Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Labour and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec
Blackburn was concurrently appointed Minister of Labour and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29
Minister of National Revenue and Minister of State (Agriculture)
Blackburn was appointed Minister of National Revenue and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food, styled Minister of National Revenue and Minister of State (Agriculture). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Minister of Veterans Affairs and Minister of State (Agriculture)
Blackburn was appointed Minister of Veterans Affairs and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food to be styled Minister of Veterans Affairs and Minister of State (Agriculture). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2010-01-19 - 2011-05-17
Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec
Blackburn was concurrently appointed Minister of Labour and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of Veterans Affairs and Minister of State (Agriculture)
Blackburn was appointed Minister of Veterans Affairs and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food to be styled Minister of Veterans Affairs and Minister of State (Agriculture). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2010-01-19 - 2011-05-17
Minister of National Revenue and Minister of State (Agriculture)
Blackburn was appointed Minister of National Revenue and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food, styled Minister of National Revenue and Minister of State (Agriculture). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Labour and Employment of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1992-01-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadian Arsenals Limited and to amend other Acts in Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 An Act to amend the Tax Rebate Discounting Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-9 An Act to facilitate combatting the laundering of proceeds of crime Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-136 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1992-01-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2007-08-14 - 2010-01-18
Environment and Energy Security Member 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Social Affairs Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Afghanistan Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Social Affairs Member 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Operations Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Social Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29