Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Robert Holmes

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1927-09-03

Place of Birth:  Tilbury, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2011-12-29 (84 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,667 days (7 years, 3 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kent Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Kent Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Lambton--Kent Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Lambton--Kent Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1980-02-17

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Health and Welfare Health 1973-10-24 - 1974-09-09
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs 1974-12-20 - 1979-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-11-30 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Wallaceburg Municipal Government Town Councillor 1962 - 1962
Kent County's Regional School Board School Board Chair 1970 - 1970
Wallaceburg's Township School Board School Board Member
Served one year as Chairman
1963 - 1968
Kent County's Regional School Board School Board Member 1969 - 1970

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,667 days (7 years, 3 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kent Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Kent Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Lambton--Kent Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Lambton--Kent Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1980-02-17

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Health and Welfare Health 1973-10-24 - 1974-09-09
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs 1974-12-20 - 1979-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-11-30 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Wallaceburg Municipal Government Town Councillor 1962 - 1962
Kent County's Regional School Board School Board Chair 1970 - 1970
Wallaceburg's Township School Board School Board Member
Served one year as Chairman
1963 - 1968
Kent County's Regional School Board School Board Member 1969 - 1970