Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ross Belsher

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-01-19

Place of Birth:  Kincaid, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2003-12-12 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  store manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fraser Valley East Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Fraser Valley East Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Fraser Valley East Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-25
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1989-04-05 - 1991-05-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1991-05-08 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Tobacco-Growing Industry of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-52 An Act respecting the use of foreign ships and non-duty paid ships in the coasting trade and in other marine activities of a commercial nature Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend An Act to provide for the appointment of a Port Warden for the Harbor of Quebec and An Act to amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the office of Port Warden for the Harbour of Montreal, and to validate certain fees and charges established pursuant thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend another Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-25 An Act to amend the Geneva Conventions Act, the National Defence Act and the Trademarks Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Child Care Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 An Act to authorize the acquisition of Marine Atlantic Inc. and to provide for other matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-122 An Act to exempt certain shipping conference practices from the provisions of the Combines Investigation Act and to repeal the Shipping Conferences Exemption Act, 1979 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act respecting the operation of the Toronto Island Airport by the Toronto Harbour Commissioners Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to exempt certain shipping conference practices from the provisions of the Competition Act, to repeal the Shipping Conferences Exemption Act, 1979 and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to provide for certain matters respecting official languages, employees' pensions and labour relations in connection with the transfer of certain airports Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Railway Act (grain and flour subsidies) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to provide for the resumption of certain government services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on the Act Respecting Customs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-5 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and to repeal certain enactments in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-210 An Act to amend the Blue Water Bridge Authority Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fraser Valley East Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Fraser Valley East Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Fraser Valley East Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-25
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1989-04-05 - 1991-05-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1991-05-08 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Tobacco-Growing Industry of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-52 An Act respecting the use of foreign ships and non-duty paid ships in the coasting trade and in other marine activities of a commercial nature Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend An Act to provide for the appointment of a Port Warden for the Harbor of Quebec and An Act to amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the office of Port Warden for the Harbour of Montreal, and to validate certain fees and charges established pursuant thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend another Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-25 An Act to amend the Geneva Conventions Act, the National Defence Act and the Trademarks Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Child Care Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 An Act to authorize the acquisition of Marine Atlantic Inc. and to provide for other matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-122 An Act to exempt certain shipping conference practices from the provisions of the Combines Investigation Act and to repeal the Shipping Conferences Exemption Act, 1979 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act respecting the operation of the Toronto Island Airport by the Toronto Harbour Commissioners Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to exempt certain shipping conference practices from the provisions of the Competition Act, to repeal the Shipping Conferences Exemption Act, 1979 and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to provide for certain matters respecting official languages, employees' pensions and labour relations in connection with the transfer of certain airports Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Railway Act (grain and flour subsidies) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to provide for the resumption of certain government services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on the Act Respecting Customs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-5 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and to repeal certain enactments in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-210 An Act to amend the Blue Water Bridge Authority Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)