Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Marc Boulianne

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-10-09

Place of Birth:  Tadoussac, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, political assistant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 574 days (1 year, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mégantic--L'Érable Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Mégantic--L'Érable Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-23

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 2004-08-06 - 2007
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 1968-10-14 - 2003-04-13
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Frontenac National Assembly of Quebec 1998-11-30 - 2003-04-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1998-11-30 - 2003-04-13
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for the Status of Women Quebec 2003-03-14 - 2003-04-29
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of State for Social Solidarity and Child and Family Welfare Quebec 2002-03-14 - 2003-04-29

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 574 days (1 year, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mégantic--L'Érable Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Mégantic--L'Érable Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-23

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 2004-08-06 - 2007
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 1968-10-14 - 2003-04-13
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Frontenac National Assembly of Quebec 1998-11-30 - 2003-04-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1998-11-30 - 2003-04-13
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for the Status of Women Quebec 2003-03-14 - 2003-04-29
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of State for Social Solidarity and Child and Family Welfare Quebec 2002-03-14 - 2003-04-29