Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1968

Aurélien Noël

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1904-09-16

Place of Birth:  Saint-Ferdinand, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1991-12-16 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor, lecturer, lawyer, chartered accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,981 days (5 years, 5 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Outremont--St-Jean
On Mr. Lamontagne's resignation, 6-4-1967
Liberal Party of Canada 1967-05-29
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1967-05-29 - 1972-10-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Joint Parliamentary Committee on Tax Reform Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,981 days (5 years, 5 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Outremont--St-Jean
On Mr. Lamontagne's resignation, 6-4-1967
Liberal Party of Canada 1967-05-29
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1967-05-29 - 1972-10-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Joint Parliamentary Committee on Tax Reform Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)