Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1953

Sybil Bennett, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1904-02-07

Place of Birth:  St. George, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-11-12 (52 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,191 days (3 years, 3 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 - 1956-11-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,191 days (3 years, 3 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 - 1956-11-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)