Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert MacFarlane

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1835-03-23

Place of Birth:  Pakenham, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1872-06-01 (37 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,717 days (4 years, 8 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Perth South
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1872-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the desirableness and practicability of Cultivating the Vine, and making Wine in Canada Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,717 days (4 years, 8 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Perth South
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1872-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the desirableness and practicability of Cultivating the Vine, and making Wine in Canada Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)