Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Reed Sams

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-08-18

Place of Birth:  Clarion, Iowa, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2000-05-20 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  insurance agent

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wentworth Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Wentworth Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Wentworth Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Waterdown Municipal Government Reeve 1952 - 1961
Wentworth County Regional Government Warden 1958 - 1958

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Hamilton Light Infantry Lieutenant 1943 - 1946

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wentworth Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Wentworth Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Wentworth Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Waterdown Municipal Government Reeve 1952 - 1961
Wentworth County Regional Government Warden 1958 - 1958

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Hamilton Light Infantry Lieutenant 1943 - 1946