Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jim Abbott

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-08-18

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  manager, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kootenay--Columbia Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Kootenay--Columbia Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Kootenay--Columbia Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Kootenay--Columbia Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Kootenay East Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Kootenay--Columbia Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2011-05-01
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary for Canadian Heritage 2006-02-07 - 2008-11-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Cooperation 2008-11-07 - 2010-11-04
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1994 - 1995
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995-01 - 1997-06-01
Prime Minister of Canada Senate 1995 - 1996
Industry, Science and Technology Regional Development 1995 - 1995-03-28
Canadian Heritage Sport 2003-06-20 - 2004-01-21
Canadian Heritage Amateur Sport 2002-02-01 - 2003-06-19
Environment Environment 1994 - 1995
Environment Energy 1994 - 1996
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1998-06-16 - 2000-07-31
National Revenue National Revenue 1994-09 - 1995
Canadian Heritage Canadian Heritage 1996-07-12 - 1998-06-16
Industry Regional Development 1995-03-29 - 1996
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2000-08-01 - 2001-06-17
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Far East 2004-09-01 - 2005-12
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1996-10-25 - 1997-06
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2000-08-01 - 2001-06-17
Treasury Board Public Accounts 1996-10-25 - 1997
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Organized Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kootenay--Columbia Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Kootenay--Columbia Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Kootenay--Columbia Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Kootenay--Columbia Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Kootenay East Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Kootenay--Columbia Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2011-05-01
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary for Canadian Heritage 2006-02-07 - 2008-11-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Cooperation 2008-11-07 - 2010-11-04
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1994 - 1995
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995-01 - 1997-06-01
Prime Minister of Canada Senate 1995 - 1996
Industry, Science and Technology Regional Development 1995 - 1995-03-28
Canadian Heritage Sport 2003-06-20 - 2004-01-21
Canadian Heritage Amateur Sport 2002-02-01 - 2003-06-19
Environment Environment 1994 - 1995
Environment Energy 1994 - 1996
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1998-06-16 - 2000-07-31
National Revenue National Revenue 1994-09 - 1995
Canadian Heritage Canadian Heritage 1996-07-12 - 1998-06-16
Industry Regional Development 1995-03-29 - 1996
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2000-08-01 - 2001-06-17
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Far East 2004-09-01 - 2005-12
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1996-10-25 - 1997-06
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2000-08-01 - 2001-06-17
Treasury Board Public Accounts 1996-10-25 - 1997
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Organized Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)