Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alexander Sproat

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1834-06-19

Place of Birth:  Halton County, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1890-08-17 (56 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  land surveyor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bruce North Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Bruce North Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Defeated
Bruce North Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Minister
Portfolio Term
Treasurer 1864 - 1873
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Walkerton Municipal Government Mayor 1876 - 1876
Bruce County Regional Government Treasurer 1864 - 1873

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
32nd Bruce Battalion Volunteer Infantry Lieutenant-Colonel 1866 - 1881
Southampton Rifles Colonel   -  
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Military   -  
North West Rebellion, 1885 Military   -  
Prince Albert Volunteers Member 1885 - 1885

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bruce North Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Bruce North Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Defeated
Bruce North Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Minister
Portfolio Term
Treasurer 1864 - 1873
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Walkerton Municipal Government Mayor 1876 - 1876
Bruce County Regional Government Treasurer 1864 - 1873

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
32nd Bruce Battalion Volunteer Infantry Lieutenant-Colonel 1866 - 1881
Southampton Rifles Colonel   -  
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Military   -  
North West Rebellion, 1885 Military   -  
Prince Albert Volunteers Member 1885 - 1885