Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Nina Grewal

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1958-10-20

Place of Birth:  Osaka, Japan

Profession | Occupation:  sales manager, businesswoman

Notes: First Canadian woman of Indian origin, along with Ruby Dhalla, elected to the House of Commons.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fleetwood--Port Kells
First Canadian woman of Indian origin, along with Ruby Dhalla, elected to the House of Commons.
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Fleetwood--Port Kells Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Fleetwood--Port Kells Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Fleetwood--Port Kells Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Fleetwood--Port Kells Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Gurmant Singh Grewal
(M.P.)
1957-12-21  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fleetwood--Port Kells
First Canadian woman of Indian origin, along with Ruby Dhalla, elected to the House of Commons.
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Fleetwood--Port Kells Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Fleetwood--Port Kells Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Fleetwood--Port Kells Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Fleetwood--Port Kells Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Gurmant Singh Grewal
(M.P.)
1957-12-21