Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Navdeep Singh Bains, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Mississauga--Malton, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1977-06-16

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, certified management accountant, financial analyst

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-7784
  Fax: 613-996-9817
  Email: Navdeep.Bains@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

6660 Kennedy Road, Unit 210
Mississauga, Ontario
L5T 2M9
  Phone: 905-564-0228
  Fax: 905-564-1147
  Email: Navdeep.Bains@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,627 days (9 years, 11 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga--Brampton South Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Mississauga--Brampton South
Canadian of Indian origin elected to the Houses of Commons.
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Mississauga--Brampton South Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Mississauga--Malton Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Mississauga--Brampton South Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada 2015-11-04 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 2005-10-07 - 2006-02-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2009-10-06 - 2010-09-06
Industry Small Business 2009-10-06 - 2011-05-01
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board (2015-2018) Vice-Chair 2018-01-29 - 2018-08-27
Growing the Middle Class Member 2016-08-22 - 2018-08-27
Growing the Middle Class and Inclusion Member 2018-08-28 -  
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Member 2015-11-04 - 2018-08-27
Defence Procurement Member 2016-08-22 - 2018-08-27
Agenda, Results and Communications (2016-2018) Member 2016-02-22 - 2018-08-27
Treasury Board (2015-2018) Alternate Member 2017-09-19 - 2018-01-28
Agenda and Results Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-02-21
Inclusive Growth, Opportunities and Innovation Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Canada in the World and Public Security: Sub-Committee on Canada-United States Relations Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Defence Procurement (Ad Hoc) Member 2016-02-22 - 2016-08-21
Canada-U.S. Relations, Trade Diversification and Internal Trade Member 2018-08-28 -  
Environment and Clean Growth Member 2018-08-28 -  
Agenda, Results and Communications Member 2018-08-28 -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-7784
  Fax: 613-996-9817
  Email: Navdeep.Bains@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

6660 Kennedy Road, Unit 210
Mississauga, Ontario
L5T 2M9
  Phone: 905-564-0228
  Fax: 905-564-1147
  Email: Navdeep.Bains@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,627 days (9 years, 11 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga--Brampton South Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Mississauga--Brampton South
Canadian of Indian origin elected to the Houses of Commons.
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Mississauga--Brampton South Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Mississauga--Malton Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Mississauga--Brampton South Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada 2015-11-04 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 2005-10-07 - 2006-02-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2009-10-06 - 2010-09-06
Industry Small Business 2009-10-06 - 2011-05-01
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board (2015-2018) Vice-Chair 2018-01-29 - 2018-08-27
Growing the Middle Class Member 2016-08-22 - 2018-08-27
Growing the Middle Class and Inclusion Member 2018-08-28 -  
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Member 2015-11-04 - 2018-08-27
Defence Procurement Member 2016-08-22 - 2018-08-27
Agenda, Results and Communications (2016-2018) Member 2016-02-22 - 2018-08-27
Treasury Board (2015-2018) Alternate Member 2017-09-19 - 2018-01-28
Agenda and Results Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-02-21
Inclusive Growth, Opportunities and Innovation Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Canada in the World and Public Security: Sub-Committee on Canada-United States Relations Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Defence Procurement (Ad Hoc) Member 2016-02-22 - 2016-08-21
Canada-U.S. Relations, Trade Diversification and Internal Trade Member 2018-08-28 -  
Environment and Clean Growth Member 2018-08-28 -  
Agenda, Results and Communications Member 2018-08-28 -