Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert James Watson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1846-02-23

Place of Birth:  New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-10-16 (85 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,453 days (3 years, 11 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Parry Sound Liberal Party of Canada 1904-11-03 Elected
Muskoka and Parry Sound Liberal Party of Canada 1900-11-07 Defeated
Parry Sound Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1904-11-03 - 1908-10-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,453 days (3 years, 11 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Parry Sound Liberal Party of Canada 1904-11-03 Elected
Muskoka and Parry Sound Liberal Party of Canada 1900-11-07 Defeated
Parry Sound Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1904-11-03 - 1908-10-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13)