Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Sarmite D. Bulte, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-09-27

Place of Birth:  Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,157 days (8 years, 7 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2006-01-22
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage and Minister responsible for the Status of Women and the Minister of Industry, with special emphasis on Women Entrepreneurs 2005-10-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage and Minister responsible for Status of Women 2004-07-20 - 2005-10-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage 2000-09-01 - 2002-01-13
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage and Minister responsible for the Status of Women and the Minister of Industry, with special emphasis on Women Entrepreneurs 2005-10-20 - 2006-02-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-23 - 1998-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Global cultural diversity: a new international instrument for the arts and cultural diversity agenda. Parliamentarian. 83(4):387-90 2002

Le Canada et l'Organisation mondiale du commerce. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 22:7-10 automne 1999

Canada and the World Trade Organization. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 22:7-10 Fall 1999

Canada`s international agenda for women entrepreneurs. Parliamentarian. 85(3 Suppl):12-15 August-September 2004

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,157 days (8 years, 7 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2006-01-22
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage and Minister responsible for the Status of Women and the Minister of Industry, with special emphasis on Women Entrepreneurs 2005-10-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage and Minister responsible for Status of Women 2004-07-20 - 2005-10-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage 2000-09-01 - 2002-01-13
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage and Minister responsible for the Status of Women and the Minister of Industry, with special emphasis on Women Entrepreneurs 2005-10-20 - 2006-02-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-23 - 1998-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Global cultural diversity: a new international instrument for the arts and cultural diversity agenda. Parliamentarian. 83(4):387-90 2002

Le Canada et l'Organisation mondiale du commerce. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 22:7-10 automne 1999

Canada and the World Trade Organization. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 22:7-10 Fall 1999

Canada`s international agenda for women entrepreneurs. Parliamentarian. 85(3 Suppl):12-15 August-September 2004