Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

D'Arcy Britton Plunkett

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1872

Place of Birth:  Orillia, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-05-03 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  ironworker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,706 days (7 years, 4 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria
On Mr. Tolmie's resignation, 5-6-1928
Conservative (1867-1942) 1928-12-06
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Elected
Victoria Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1928-12-06 - 1936-05-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Special Committee on Housing Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Special Committee on the Canadian Radio Commission Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Flying Corps

First Class Air Mechanic
Corporal   -  
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,706 days (7 years, 4 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria
On Mr. Tolmie's resignation, 5-6-1928
Conservative (1867-1942) 1928-12-06
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Elected
Victoria Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1928-12-06 - 1936-05-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Special Committee on Housing Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Special Committee on the Canadian Radio Commission Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Flying Corps

First Class Air Mechanic
Corporal   -  
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -