Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Arthur McQuade

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1817

Place of Birth:  Cavan, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1884-01-21 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,071 days (8 years, 4 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria South Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Elected
Victoria South Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Special Committee to enquire into what will best conduce to the interest of Agriculture Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to enquire into the present tariff in the interests of Agriculture and Commerce in British Columbia Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Emily Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve   -  
Emily Township Regional Government Reeve   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,071 days (8 years, 4 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria South Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Elected
Victoria South Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Special Committee to enquire into what will best conduce to the interest of Agriculture Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to enquire into the present tariff in the interests of Agriculture and Commerce in British Columbia Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Emily Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve   -  
Emily Township Regional Government Reeve   -