Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1968

Louis Guy LeBlanc

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-01-23

Place of Birth:  Saint-Gabriel, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1990-11-10 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  land surveyor, life insurance agent, consulting forestry engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,548 days (6 years, 11 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rimouski Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Rimouski Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Rimouski Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 - 1972-10-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,548 days (6 years, 11 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rimouski Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Rimouski Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Rimouski Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 - 1972-10-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)