Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Frank Claus Christian

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1911-04-28

Place of Birth:  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1988-07-26 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Okanagan Boundary Social Credit Party 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Penticton Municipal Government Councillor
During 4 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Okanagan Boundary Social Credit Party 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Penticton Municipal Government Councillor
During 4 years
  -