Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Frederick Cronyn Betts

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1896-07-04

Place of Birth:  London, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-05-07 (41 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  solicitor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 937 days (2 years, 6 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 - 1938-05-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on the Operation of the Civil Service Act Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
London Municipal Government Councillor 1928 - 1929

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
12th Battery, Canadian Field Artillery

Served overseas in France.
Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 937 days (2 years, 6 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 - 1938-05-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on the Operation of the Civil Service Act Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
London Municipal Government Councillor 1928 - 1929

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
12th Battery, Canadian Field Artillery

Served overseas in France.
Military   -