Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Herbert Bealey Adshead

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1862-10-17

Place of Birth:  Manchester, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-05-02 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,413 days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary East Labour 1926-09-14 Elected
Calgary East Labour 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Labour 1926-09-14 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Special Committee on Bill No. 4, An Act to amend and consolidate the Opium and Narcotic Drug Act Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Calgary Municipal Government City Councillor 1913-01-02 - 1917-12-29

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Akeeah: stone sculptor Baker Lake. Ottawa: s.n.; 768 p. 1968

Pioneer tales and other human stories. Calgary : S. Burnard, Printer; 48 p. [1924]

The Akaitcho youth and unity. [S.l.: s.n.]; 2055 p. 1964

Pioneer tales and other human stories. Calgary : Printed by Albertan Job Press; 70 p. [1929]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,413 days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary East Labour 1926-09-14 Elected
Calgary East Labour 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Labour 1926-09-14 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Special Committee on Bill No. 4, An Act to amend and consolidate the Opium and Narcotic Drug Act Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Calgary Municipal Government City Councillor 1913-01-02 - 1917-12-29

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Akeeah: stone sculptor Baker Lake. Ottawa: s.n.; 768 p. 1968

Pioneer tales and other human stories. Calgary : S. Burnard, Printer; 48 p. [1924]

The Akaitcho youth and unity. [S.l.: s.n.]; 2055 p. 1964

Pioneer tales and other human stories. Calgary : Printed by Albertan Job Press; 70 p. [1929]