Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Charles McIntosh

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1874-09-29

Place of Birth:  Almonte, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-02-23 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nanaimo Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Special Committee to consider the laws relating to sedition and seditious propaganda Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
2nd Queen's Own Rifles of Canada Military 1897 - 1899
48th Highlanders of Canada Military 1894 - 1897

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nanaimo Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Special Committee to consider the laws relating to sedition and seditious propaganda Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
2nd Queen's Own Rifles of Canada Military 1897 - 1899
48th Highlanders of Canada Military 1894 - 1897