Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Georges-Léonidas Dionne

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1876-09-09

Place of Birth:  Matane, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-04-11 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  notary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,733 days (4 years, 8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Matapédia--Matane Reconstruction Party 1935-10-14 Defeated
Matane Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected
Matane Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated
Matane Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,733 days (4 years, 8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Matapédia--Matane Reconstruction Party 1935-10-14 Defeated
Matane Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected
Matane Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated
Matane Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)