Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bernard Bigras

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1969-06-04

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  economist, political adviser

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,082 days (13 years, 10 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rosemont Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Rosemont--Petite-Patrie Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Caucus Chair 1998-06-17 - 2000
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Industry Montreal Region 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Industry Montreal Region 2009-08-26 - 2011-05-01
Canadian Heritage Cultural Communities 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Human Resources Development Children and Youth 1998-09-15 - 1999-06-29
Environment Environment 2000-12-20 - 2011-05-01
Environment Environment 1998 - 1998-09-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-09-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,082 days (13 years, 10 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rosemont Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Rosemont--Petite-Patrie Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Caucus Chair 1998-06-17 - 2000
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Industry Montreal Region 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Industry Montreal Region 2009-08-26 - 2011-05-01
Canadian Heritage Cultural Communities 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Human Resources Development Children and Youth 1998-09-15 - 1999-06-29
Environment Environment 2000-12-20 - 2011-05-01
Environment Environment 1998 - 1998-09-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-09-30)