Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Allen (Jim) Byrne

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1911-01-27

Place of Birth:  Grand Rapids, Minnesota, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1975-09-05 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  miner, union officer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,398 days (14 years, 9 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kootenay East Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Kootenay East Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Kootenay East Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected
Kootenay East Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Kootenay East Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected
Kootenay East Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Kootenay East Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1968-06-24
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1958-03-30
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1963-05-14 - 1965-09-08
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1966-01-07 - 1968-04-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1968-04-20 - 1968-04-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Research Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill no. 305 : An act respecting immigration Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on National Film Board Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Special Committee on Railway Legislation Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kootenay School Board Member   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,398 days (14 years, 9 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kootenay East Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Kootenay East Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Kootenay East Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected
Kootenay East Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Kootenay East Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected
Kootenay East Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Kootenay East Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1968-06-24
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1958-03-30
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1963-05-14 - 1965-09-08
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1966-01-07 - 1968-04-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1968-04-20 - 1968-04-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Research Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill no. 305 : An act respecting immigration Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on National Film Board Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Special Committee on Railway Legislation Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kootenay School Board Member   -