Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Right Hon. Ellen Louks Fairclough, P.C., C.C., O.Ont., F.C.A.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1905-01-28

Place of Birth:  Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2004-11-13 (99 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,711 days (12 years, 10 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1950-05-15
(By-Election)
Elected
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1950-05-15 - 1963-04-07
Minister
Portfolio Term
Postmaster General 1962-08-09 - 1963-04-21
Secretary of State of Canada
First woman appointed Cabinet Minister.
Assumed the functions of Prime Minister, February 19-20, 1958.
1957-06-21 - 1958-05-11
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1958-05-12 - 1962-08-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton Municipal Government Alderman 1946 - 1949

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Ellen Fairclough conducted March 9, 1973 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 48 leaves 1973

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,711 days (12 years, 10 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1950-05-15
(By-Election)
Elected
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Hamilton West Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1950-05-15 - 1963-04-07
Minister
Portfolio Term
Postmaster General 1962-08-09 - 1963-04-21
Secretary of State of Canada
First woman appointed Cabinet Minister.
Assumed the functions of Prime Minister, February 19-20, 1958.
1957-06-21 - 1958-05-11
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1958-05-12 - 1962-08-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton Municipal Government Alderman 1946 - 1949

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Ellen Fairclough conducted March 9, 1973 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 48 leaves 1973