Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bernard Deshaies

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-12-11

Place of Birth:  Amos, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Abitibi Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Amateur Sport 1996-05-12 - 1996-07-01
Canadian Heritage Amateur Sport 1996-07-12 - 1997-06-01
Environment National Parks 1996-05-12 - 1997-06-01
Natural Resources Mines 1996-05-12 - 1997-06-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Science and Technology Regional Development 1994 - 1995-03-28
Industry Regional Development 1995-03-29 - 1996
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Harricana's School Board School Board Trustee   - 1993

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Abitibi Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Amateur Sport 1996-05-12 - 1996-07-01
Canadian Heritage Amateur Sport 1996-07-12 - 1997-06-01
Environment National Parks 1996-05-12 - 1997-06-01
Natural Resources Mines 1996-05-12 - 1997-06-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Science and Technology Regional Development 1994 - 1995-03-28
Industry Regional Development 1995-03-29 - 1996
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Harricana's School Board School Board Trustee   - 1993