Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Glenlyon Campbell, D.S.O.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1863-10-23

Place of Birth:  Fort Pelly, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1917-10-22 (53 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  trapper, rancher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,060 days (2 years, 10 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dauphin Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 Defeated
Dauphin Conservative (1867-1942) 1908-10-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1908-10-26 - 1911-09-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Manitoba 1903-07-20 - 1908-01-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Gilbert Plains Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1903-07-20 - 1908
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1903-07-20 - 1908

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
107th Battalion

Died on active service in France. Won the Distinguished Service Order.
Lieutenant-Colonel 1915 - 1917-10-22
79th Battalion, Brandon (Man.)

Raised the battalion and rose to major.
Major 1914 - 1914
Boulton's Mounted Infantry Captain 1885 - 1885
North West Rebellion, 1885 Participant   -  
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,060 days (2 years, 10 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dauphin Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 Defeated
Dauphin Conservative (1867-1942) 1908-10-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1908-10-26 - 1911-09-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Manitoba 1903-07-20 - 1908-01-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Gilbert Plains Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1903-07-20 - 1908
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1903-07-20 - 1908

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
107th Battalion

Died on active service in France. Won the Distinguished Service Order.
Lieutenant-Colonel 1915 - 1917-10-22
79th Battalion, Brandon (Man.)

Raised the battalion and rose to major.
Major 1914 - 1914
Boulton's Mounted Infantry Captain 1885 - 1885
North West Rebellion, 1885 Participant   -  
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -